Fridrich v. Seuffert Constr. Co., Inc., Unpublished Decision (3-9-2006)
[…] We find, however, that there is no evidence to indicate that Seuffert Construction's vacation policy allowed for the carryover of unused vacation time from year to year.

{¶ 19} Fridrich's first assignment of error is sustained.

{¶ 20} "II. Whether plaintiff is entitled to liquidated damages pursuant to Ohio Revised Code 4113.15(B)."

{¶ 21} Fridrich argues he is entitled to liquidated damages for his unpaid vacation days pursuant to R.C. 4113.15(B). Seuffert Construction maintains that Fridrich is not entitled to the unpaid vacation days or the liquidated damages.

{¶ 22} R.C. 4113.15(B) provides:

"(B) Where wages remain unpaid for thirty days beyond the regularly scheduled payday or, in the case where no regularly scheduled payday is applicable, for sixty days beyond the filing by the employee of a claim or for sixty days beyond the date of the agreement, award, or other act making wages payable and no contest court order or dispute of any wage claim including the assertion of a counterclaim exists accounting for nonpayment, the employer, in addition, as liquidated damages, is liable to the employee in an amount equal to six per cent of the amount of the claim still unpaid and not in contest or disputed or two hundred dollars, whichever is greater."

{¶ 23} Liquidated damages are appropriate only when "no contest court order or dispute of any wage claim including the assertion of a counterclaim exists accounting for nonpayment * * *." R.C. 4113.15(B); see, also, Guspyt v. Twin Health CareCenter (Nov. 26, 1997), Tuscarawas App.