Compare, Zeigler v. Village of Sycamore (1977),52 Ohio App.2d 247, 249-250, 369 N.E.2d 1058 (statutes pertaining to employment of village marshal and fixing of compensation for village officials and employees do not contemplate that employment contract be executed between village and marshal).
{¶ 43} The officers in the present case also claim that the ordinances passed on November 20, 1999, created unilateral contracts of employment that invited the officers' performance. Again, we disagree. Appointment of police officers is governed by R.C. 737.15 and 737.16. R.C. 737.15 pertains to chiefs of police, and provides that:
{¶ 44} "[e]ach village shall have a marshal, designated chief of police, appointed by the mayor with the advice and consent of the legislative authority of the village, who need not be a resident of the village at the time of appointment but shall become a resident thereof within six months after appointment by the mayor and confirmation by the legislative authority unless such residence requirement is waived by ordinance, and who shall continue in