Likewise, R.C. 737.19 outlines procedures for suspending or removing deputies, officers, or employees of a village police department for cause. However, none of these procedures apply to probationary employees. See, e.g., Bruns v. Village of ChippewaLake, Medina App. No. 02CA0110-M, 2003-Ohio-3144, at ¶s 6-8, and Wellsv. Village of South Broomfield (Nov. 4, 1996), Pickaway App. No. 96 CA 22, 1996 WL 659278, *2.
{¶ 48} Specifically, R.C. 737.17 provides that:
{¶ 49} "[a]ll appointments made under sections 737.15 and 737.16 of the Revised Code shall be for a probationary period of six months' continuous service, and none shall be finally made until the appointee has satisfactorily served his probationary period.