{¶ 44} "[e]ach village shall have a marshal, designated chief of police, appointed by the mayor with the advice and consent of the legislative authority of the village, who need not be a resident of the village at the time of appointment but shall become a resident thereof within six months after appointment by the mayor and confirmation by the legislative authority unless such residence requirement is waived by ordinance, and who shall continue in office until removed therefrom as provided by section 737.171 of the Revised Code."
{¶ 45} Similarly, R.C. 737.16 governs appointment of deputies, and states that:
{¶ 46} "[t]he mayor shall, when provided for by the legislative authority of a village, and subject to its confirmation, appoint all deputy marshals, police officers, night guards, and special police officers. All such officers shall continue in office until removed therefrom for the cause and in the manner provided by section 737.19 of the Revised Code."
{¶ 47} R.C. 737.171 provides various procedures that must be followed when a village police chief is removed from office for cause.