Stern v. Board of Elections ofCuyahoga County (1969), 14 Ohio St.2d 175, 181, 237 N.E.2d 313. "A jurat is not part of an affidavit, but is simply a certificate of the notary public who administered the oath, and is prima facie evidence that the affidavit was properly executed and sworn to before such notary public on the date stated in such affidavit." Id. at 14 Ohio St.2d 175, paragraph one of the syllabus.
{¶ 42} Furthermore, as Potsdam correctly notes, even if the Mayor could be considered to have "signed" the oaths, R.C. 731.14 specifies that "[all] contracts made by the legislative authority of a village shall be executed in the name of the village and signed on its behalf by the mayor and clerk." Therefore, a contract signed only by the Mayor would have no effect. Compare, Zeigler v.