Glass v. Glass, Unpublished Decision (8-13-2003)
[…] Winfield (1994), 97 Ohio App.3d 409, 411-412, 646 N.E.2d 911.

{¶ 13} In the case at bar, because appellant attached to his memorandum contra appellee's motion matters outside the pleadings, we assume that the trial court's decision fell under the summary judgment standard. When we apply that standard, however, we conclude that the trial court improperly granted appellee's motion. We note that appellant presented evidence showing that appellee had "absconded" from the state, thus creating a genuine issue of material fact as to whether R.C.2305.15(A) tolled the applicable statutes of limitations were tolled.

{¶ 14} R.C. 2305.15(A) provides:

When a cause of action accrues against a person, if the person is out of the state, has absconded, or conceals self, the period of limitation for the commencement of the action as provided in sections 2305.04 to2305.14, 1302.98, and 1304.35 of the Revised Code does not begin to run until the person comes into the state or while the person is so absconded or concealed. After the cause of action accrues if the person departs from the state, absconds, or conceals self, the time of the person's absence or concealment shall not be computed as any part of a period within which the action must be brought.

{¶ 15} Thus, an individual's absence from the state tolls the statute of limitations. See Wetzel v.