State v. Richard, Unpublished Decision (12-7-2000)
[…] Assignment of Error I is overruled.

II. GIVEN THE OFFICERS' TESTIMONY THAT ENTRY INTO THE WADE PARK HOME FOLLOWED WITHIN 2-3 SECONDS OF THEIR KNOCK, EVEN IF THIS WERE TRUE, THE FORCIBLE ENTRY (GAINED BY THE USE OF A BATTERING RAM) WAS NONETHELESS UNLAWFUL AND INDEFENSIBLE.BECAUSE THIS WAS SO, THE ARREST OR INCIDENT TO THE EXECUTION OF THE WARRANT MUST BE DEEMED FRUIT OF THE POISONOUS TREE.

Defendant further asserts that the SWAT team's unannounced entry into the residence was unlawful. We disagree.

The "knock and announce" rule on which defendant relies is codified in R.C. 2935.12(A), which provides for forcible entry in executing a search warrant:

[W]hen executing a search warrant, * * * the law enforcement officer, * * * may break down an outer or inner door or window of a dwelling house or other building, if, after notice of his intention to make the arrest or to execute the search warrant * * * he is refused admittance, but the law enforcement officer * * * executing the search warrant shall not enter a house or building not described in the warrant.

In the instant case, there is conflicting testimony regarding whether the SWAT team knocked on the door and announced its presence prior to knocking down the door and entering the residence.