State v. Fitts, Unpublished Decision (2-13-2006)
[…] We disagree.

{¶ 68} Specifically, Appellant argues that the State should not have been allowed to call Shamica Harris to testify after it had rested its case.

{¶ 69} When Shamica Harris did not appear to testify during the time in which the State presented its case, the State moved the trial court for a continuance. The trial court denied same but did allow the State to re-open its case when she appeared late.

{¶ 70} The order of proceedings of trial is set forth in R.C. § 2945.10, which states:

{¶ 71} "The trial of an issue upon an indictment or information shall proceed before the trial court or jury as follows:

{¶ 72} "(A) Counsel for the state must first state the case for the prosecution, and may briefly state the evidence by which he expects to sustain it.

{¶ 73} "(B) The defendant or his counsel must then state his defense, and may briefly state the evidence which he expects to offer in support of it.

{¶ 74} "(C) The state must first produce its evidence and the defendant shall then produce his evidence.