State v. Fitts, Unpublished Decision (2-13-2006)
[…] {¶ 48} This statute is to be read in the disjunctive. See,State v. Comersford (June 3, 1999), Delaware App. No. 98CAA01004, unreported. Accordingly, a maximum sentence may be imposed if the trial court finds any of the above listed categories apply.

{¶ 49} In State v. Redman, Stark App. No. 2002CA00097, 2003-Ohio-646, this Court held:

{¶ 50} "While a recitation of the statutory criteria alone may be enough to justify more than the minimum sentence, it is not enough to justify the imposition of the maximum sentence. The trial court also must provide its reasons. As stated in R.C. §2929.19(B)(2)(d): The court shall impose a sentence and shall make a finding that gives its reasons for selecting the sentence imposed in any of the following circumstances:

{¶ 51} "(d) If the sentence is for one offense and it imposes a prison term for the offense that is the maximum prison term allowed for that offense by division (A) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code, its reasons for imposing the maximum prison term."

{¶ 52} Thus, a trial court has discretion to impose a maximum sentence if it determines one of the factors listed in R.C. §2929.14(C) exists, and it explains its reasons for imposing a maximum sentence as required by R.C. § 2929.19(B)(2)(d).