However, since the trial court failed to assess this fee at the time of sentencing, this part of Clark's sentence remains vacated. The second assignment of error has merit for the reasons set forth under the fourth assignment of error, i.e. "court-appointed counsel costs" were not pronounced at the sentencing hearing. *Page 15
{¶ 42} Under the third assignment of error, Clark challenges the trial court's order that he pay "any fees permitted pursuant to R.C. 2929.18(A)(4)." Pursuant to R.C. 2929.18(A)(4), the trial court may order Clark to pay "[a] state fine or costs as defined in section 2949.111 of the Revised Code." "`State fines or costs' means any costs imposed or forfeited bail collected by the court * * * for deposit into the reparations fund or * * * for deposit into the general revenue fund and all fines, penalties, and forfeited bail collected by the court and paid to a law library association * * *." R.C. 2949.111(A)(2). "Before imposing a financial sanction under section 2929.18 of the Revised Code * * *, the court shall consider the offender's present and future ability to pay the amount of the sanction or fine." R.C. 2929.19(B)(6).