The fourth assignment of error has merit.
{¶ 37} Under the second assignment of error, Clark challenges the trial court's ability to impose "court-appointed counsel costs" when the court has not inquired into the offender's ability to pay. There exists some ambiguity as to what the trial court meant by "court-appointed counsel costs."
{¶ 38} Clark interprets "court-appointed counsel costs" to mean the costs of appointed counsel. Pursuant to R.C. 2941.51, governing the payment of appointed counsel, "if the person represented has, or reasonably may be expected to have, the means to meet some part of the cost of the services rendered to the person, the person shall pay the county an amount that the person reasonably can be expected to pay." R.C. 2941.51(D). A trial court is required to make a finding on the record regarding an offender's ability to pay appointed counsel fees before assessing the costs of appointed counsel. State v. Berry, 6th Dist. No. L-05-1048, 2007-Ohio-94, at ¶ 56.