State v. Mayle, Unpublished Decision (3-15-2005)
[…] This assignment of error is meritless.

Lesser Included Offense {¶ 22} As his next assignment of error, Mayle claims:

{¶ 23} "The trial court did err (sic) prejudice (sic) Defendant-Appellant by failing to instruct on Unauthorized use of a Motor Vehicle."

{¶ 24} Pursuant to R.C. 2945.74 and Crim.R. 31(C), when supported by the evidence at trial, the jury must be instructed on lesser included offenses. State v. Deem (1988), 40 Ohio St.3d 205, paragraph one of the syllabus. R.C. 2945.74 provides, in pertinent part:

{¶ 25} "When the indictment or information charges an offense, including different degrees, or if other offenses are included within the offense charged, the jury may find the defendant not guilty of the degree charged but guilty of an inferior degree thereof or lesser included offense."

{¶ 26} The Ohio Supreme Court of Ohio has adopted a two-prong test to determine whether a jury instruction on a lesser included offense is necessary.