See Jenks at 272 ("[c]ircumstantial evidence and direct evidence inherently possess the same probative value [and] in some instances certain facts can only be established by circumstantial evidence"). However, the weight given to the evidence and the credibility of witnesses are issues primarily for the trier of fact. State v.Thomas (1982), 70 Ohio St.2d 79, 79-80; State v. DeHass (1967), 10 Ohio St.2d 230, paragraph one of the syllabus.
{¶ 16} Pandering sexually-oriented material involving a minor is defined by R.C. 2907.322(A)(1) as knowingly "photograph[ing], * * *, or publish[ing] any material that shows a minor participating or engaging in sexual activity, masturbation, or bestiality[.]" Hence, we find by the plain language of the definition that sexually-oriented material can include a Polaroid picture of a minor engaged in masturbation.
{¶ 17} Contrary to appellant's argument, the state produced evidence that appellant photographed a minor engaged in masturbation.