Ridge Stone Builders v. Gribben, Unpublished Decision (9-30-2003)
[…] Joyce v. General Motors Corp. (1990), 49 Ohio St.3d 93, 96. See, also, Provident Bank v. Hartman (May 24, 2001), Cuyahoga App. No. 78292.

{¶ 18} Appellees argued in their motion for summary judgment, and in their appellate brief, that because the option was never delivered to Ridge Stone, there was no written agreement between and parties. As such, the option to purchase is unenforceable because it violates the statute of frauds.

{¶ 19} The statute of frauds is encompassed by R.C. 1335.04, Interest in land to be granted in writing, which states as follows:

{¶ 20} "No lease, estate, or interest, either of freehold or term of years, or any uncertain interest of, in, or out of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, shall be assigned or granted except by deed, or note in writing, signed by the party assigning or granting it, or his agent thereunto lawfully authorized, by writing, or by act and operation of law."

{¶ 21} In addition, R.C. 1335.05, Certain agreements to be in writing, states: