State v. Harrison, Unpublished Decision (6-2-2004)
[…] {¶ 7} Appellant raises four assignments of error, the first of which states:

{¶ 8} "The trial court erred in hearing this matter and lacked jurisdiction to try appellant for failure to strictly comply with ohio revised code 2945.05 and ohio rule of criminal procedure 23(a) as related to waiver of jury trial."

{¶ 9} Appellant contends he never waived his right to a jury trial because the record fails to demonstrate strict compliance with R.C. 2945.05, which provides:

{¶ 10} "In all criminal cases pending in courts of record in this state, the defendant may waive a trial by jury and be tried by the court without a jury. Such waiver by a defendant, shall be in writing, signed by the defendant, and filed in said cause and made a part of the record thereof. It shall be entitled in the court and cause, and in substance as follows: `I ____, defendant in the above cause, hereby voluntarily waive and relinquish my right to a trial by jury, and elect to be tried by a Judge of the Court in which the said cause may be pending. I fully understand that under the laws of this state, I have a constitutional right to a trial by jury.'

{¶ 11} "Such waiver of trial by jury must be made in open court after the defendant has been arraigned and has had opportunity to consult with counsel. Such waiver may be withdrawn by the defendant at any time before the commencement of the trial."

{¶ 12} Additionally, Crim.R. 23(A) provides: