State v. Goehring, Unpublished Decision (11-2-2007)
[…] State v. Adams (1980), 62 Ohio St.2d 151, 157 (citations omitted).

[¶ 15} Other acts evidence is admissible if it tends to prove motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident. Evid.R. 404(B); R.C. 2945.59. Evid.R. 404(B) allows the admission of "other acts" evidence if it is "related to and share[s] common features with the crime in question * * *." State v.Lowe (1994), 69 Ohio St.3d 527, 531. *Page 7 [¶ 16} R.C. 2921.03(A), provides, in pertinent part, that "no person * * * by unlawful threat of harm to any person * * * shall attempt to influence, intimidate, or hinder a public servant * * * in the discharge of the person's duty." The definition of a "public servant" includes any "public official." R.C. 2921.01(B)(1). A law enforcement officer is a "public official." R.C. 2921.01(A).