State v. Jewell, Unpublished Decision (12-17-1999)
[…] II. THE TRIAL COURT COMMITTED PLAIN ERROR IN FAILING TO PROPERLY INSTRUCT THE JURY ON ACCOMPLICE TESTIMONY.

III. THE TRIAL COURT COMMITTED PLAIN ERROR IN REFUSING TO INSTRUCT THE JURY ON LESSER INCLUDED OFFENSE OF CONSPIRACY TO COMMIT ASSAULT.

IV. THE DEFENDANT/APPELLANT FAILED TO GET A FAIR TRIAL BECAUSE HIS COUNSEL WAS INEFFECTIVE.

I Appellant contends, in his First Assignment of Error, that the trial court erred when it refused to instruct the jury on the affirmative defense of abandonment. We disagree. R.C. 2923.01 sets forth affirmative defenses and provides, in pertinent part: The following are affirmative defenses to a charge of conspiracy:

* * *

(2) After conspiring to commit an offense, the actor abandoned the conspiracy prior to the commission of or attempt to commit any offense that was the object of the conspiracy, either by advising all other conspirators of the actor's abandonment, or by informing any law enforcement authority of the existence of the conspiracy and of the actor's participation in the conspiracy.

Defense counsel requested the trial court to instruct the jury on the affirmative defense of abandonment. The trial court denied defense counsel's request finding appellant's denial of a conspiracy to murder precluded an instruction on abandonment.