McGuire v. Jewett, Unpublished Decision (8-12-2005)
[…] Specifically, pursuant to R.C. 2305.321(B)(2)(a), the immunity enjoyed by an equine activity sponsor is forfeited if she:

{¶ 20} "* * * provides to an equine activity participant faulty or defective equipment or tack and knows or should know that the equipment or tack is faulty or defective, and the fault or defect in the equipment or tack proximately causes the harm involved."

{¶ 21} Appellants contend that because the wagon had no braking mechanism reasonable minds could construe it as "defective equipment."

{¶ 22} R.C. 4513.20(A) provides, in relevant part:

{¶ 23} "(A) The following requirements govern as to brake equipment on vehicles:

{¶ 24} "* * *

{¶ 25} "(6) Every vehicle and combination of vehicles, * * * shall be equipped with parking brakes adequate to hold the vehicle on any grade on which it is operated, under all conditions of loading, on a surface free from snow, ice, or loose material.