{¶ 4} On March 20, 2008, the trial court issued an Entry that provides, "Defendant's motion for return of
[…] {¶ 7} Harris asserts one assignment of error as follows:
{¶ 8} "THE TRIAL COURT DID [ERR] WHEN IT DENIED APPELLANT/DEFENDANT HIS 14TH AMENDMENT RIGHTS WHEN IT DID NOT PROPERLY [WEIGH] THE [SUFFICIENCY] OF THE EVIDENCE, AND GRANT APPELLANT/DEFENDANT [RESTITUTION] SOUGHT."
{¶ 9} The State responds, without citation to authority, "There is no final appealable order and the criminal court system is not the appropriate avenue for Appellant's complaints."
{¶ 10} R.C. 4513.61 requires a sheriff's office in possession of an impounded vehicle to send notice to the owner or lienholder "that the motor vehicle will be declared a nuisance and disposed of if not claimed within ten days of the date of the mailing of the notice." Of initial note, we have previously interpreted R.C. 4513.61, pursuant to which the Sheriff's Office apparently disposed of Harris' vehicle, as applying only to vehicles left unclaimed or abandoned on a public street for 48 hours or longer.