{¶ 3} Each party subsequently submitted a
[…] A thorough review of the trial testimony given by Vaughn's President, Matthew Plotts, and Chief Financial Officer, Jennifer Smalley, as well as the voluminous records related to the calculation of the fringe benefits credit that were entered into evidence at trial, reveals some competent, credible evidence that this credit was calculated properly. Accordingly, IBEW's Assignments of Error No. III, as it relates to R.C. 4115.10, and Assignment of Error No. VII are found not well-taken.
{¶ 46} In its cross-assignment of error, Vaughn complains that the trial court erred in failing to grant its request for attorney fees.
{¶ 47} R.C. 4115.16(D) provides:
{¶ 48} "Where, pursuant to this section, a court finds a violation of sections 4115.03 to 4115.16 of the Revised Code, the court shall award attorney fees and courts costs to the prevailing party. In the event that court finds that no violation has occurred, the court may award court costs and attorney fees to the prevailing party, other than to the director or the public authority, where the court finds that action brought was unreasonable or without foundation, even though not brought in subjective bad faith."
{¶ 49} Pursuant to the second sentence in R.C. 4115.16(D), the use of "may" means that a trial court has the discretion to award the prevailing party attorney fees. *Page 18 Kuptz Hubbard ex rel Creed v.