See R.C.2929.13(D)(1) and (D)(2).
{¶ 10} The trial court has discretion to decide which community control sanctions to select as part of an offender's sentence, and to include the sanctions set forth in R.C. 2929.16, 2929.17, and 2929.18 as part of a community control sanction. State v. Lemaster, Union App. No. 14-03-04, 2003-Ohio-4415. See, also, R.C. 2929.15 and R.C. 2929.13(A).
{¶ 11} R.C. 2929.17 lists nonresidential sanctions, including the following:
{¶ 12} "(B) A term of electronically monitored house arrest, a term of electronic monitoring without house arrest, or a term of house arrest without electronic monitoring;
{¶ 13} "(C) A term of community service of up to five hundred hours pursuant to division (F) of section 2951.02 of the Revised Code or, if the court determines that the offender is financially incapable of fulfilling a financial sanction described in section 2929.18 of the Revised Code, a term of community service as an alternative to a financial sanction; * * *."
{¶ 14} Nonetheless, "the authority to impose conditions is still not limitless and those conditions may not be overly broad so as to unnecessarily impinge upon the offender's liberty." State v.