Salem CitySch. Dist. Bd. Of Edn. v. Ultra Builders, Inc. (Jan. 29, 1993), 7th Dist. No. 92C48, citing Gibbons-Grable Co. v. Gilbane Building Co. (1986), 34 Ohio App. 3d 170. Moreover, section 1.3 does not provide for a perpetual contract or perpetual contractual rights that can never be affected by legislation, but it merely notes the scope of negotiation for further contracts.
{¶ 60} As appellees point out, the parties' extension of contractual rights in a new contract does not affect the expiration date of the prior contract for purposes of the Contract Clause. In fact, R.C.4117.09(E), referring to collective bargaining agreements of public employees, expressly provides:
{¶ 61} "No agreement shall contain an expiration date that is later than three years from the date of execution. The parties may extend any agreement, but the extensions do not affect the expiration date of the original agreement."