State v. Johnson, Unpublished Decision (12-29-2006)
[…] In making a determination under this division, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including, but not limited to, public safety, the interests of justice, and the determinations, findings, and declarations of the general assembly regarding sex offenders and child-victim offenders that are set forth in section 2950.02 of the Revised Code."

In R.C. 2950.02(B), the General Assembly declared that its purpose in enacting R.C. Chapter 2950 and its classification, registration and notification requirements was "to protect the safety and general welfare of the people of this state." A basis for the General Assembly's declarations in R.C. 2950.02 is its recognition, set forth in R.C. 2950.02(A)(2), that "Sex offenders and offenders who commit child-victim oriented offenses pose a risk of engaging in further sexually abusive behavior even after being released from imprisonment, a prison term, or other confinement or detention, and protection of members of the public from sex offenders and offenders who commit child-victim oriented offenses is a paramount governmental interest."