State v. Hill, Unpublished Decision (3-2-2001)
[…] "ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NO. 3: APPELLANT WAS PROVIDED INEFFECTIVE ASSISTANCE OF COUNSEL AT SENTENCING WHEN HIS ATTORNEY FAILED TO OBJECT TO THE ERROR SET FORTH IN ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NO. 2."

Appellant first challenges that his conviction was contrary to the manifest weight of the evidence. A challenge to the weight of the evidence questions whether the greater amount of credible evidence was admitted to support the conviction than not. State v. Thompkins (1997),78 Ohio St. 3d 380, 386-390.

R.C. 2911.02(A)(3) provides that "[n]o person, in attempting or committing a theft offense or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall * * * [u]se or threaten the immediate use of force against another." The state presented evidence in this case from both the police officer who observed the crime and appellant's accomplice. Both individuals testified that appellant approached the victim and struck him in the face with a closed fist.