{¶ 3} Appellant filed an appeal and this matter is now before this court for consideration. Assignments of error are as follows:
[…] {¶ 26} Appellant was convicted of aggravated robbery in violation of R.C. 2911.01(A)(1) which states the following:
{¶ 27} "(A) No person, in attempting or committing a theft offense, as defined in section 2913.01 of the Revised Code, or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall do any of the following:
{¶ 28} "(1) Have a deadly weapon on or about the offender's person or under the offender's control and either display the weapon, brandish it, indicate that the offender possesses it, or use it."
{¶ 29} Appellant was also convicted of a firearm specification in violation of R.C. 2941.145(A) which states the following:
{¶ 30} "(A) Imposition of a three-year mandatory prison term upon an offender under division (D)(1)(a) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code is precluded unless the indictment, count in the indictment, or information charging the offense specifies that the offender had a firearm on or about the offender's person or under the offender's control *Page 8 while committing the offense and displayed the firearm, brandished the firearm, indicated that the offender possessed the firearm, or used it to facilitate the offense."