State v. Stringer, Unpublished Decision (12-8-2004)
[…] "(3) Trespass in an occupied structure or in a separately secured or separately occupied portion of an occupied structure, with purpose to commit in the structure or separately secured or separately occupied portion of the structure any criminal offense[.]"

{¶ 43} Appellant was found guilty of burglary under R.C.2911.12(A)(4), a felony of the fourth degree. Pursuant to R.C.2911.12(A)(4), a person cannot by force, stealth, or deception "[t]respass in a permanent or temporary habitation of any person when any person other than an accomplice of the offender is present or likely to be present." R.C. 2911.12(A)(4)

{¶ 44} Pursuant to R.C. 2911.21, the criminal trespass statute Appellant has argued should have been presented to the jury:

"(A) No person, without privilege to do so, shall do any of the following:

"(1) Knowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of another;

"(2) Knowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of another, the use of which is lawfully restricted to certain persons, purposes, modes, or hours, when the offender knows he is in violation of any such restriction or is reckless in that regard;