Holtz v. Holtz, Unpublished Decision (4-7-2006)
[…] Holtz has waived these asserted errors. Mr. Holtz's first and second assignments of error are overruled.

III {¶ 15} Mr. Holtz's third assignment of error is as follows:

{¶ 16} "THE COURT COMMITTED PREJUDICIAL ERROR IN DENYING THE COURT'S JURISDICTION TO THE PLAINTIFFS."

{¶ 17} Mr. Holtz contends that the trial court had jurisdiction to address the merits of his divorce complaint. Mr. Holtz maintains that he is an Ohio resident, and therefore the trial court had subject-matter jurisdiction over the divorce complaint. At issue is R.C. 3105.03, which states, in pertinent part, "The plaintiff in actions for divorce and annulment shall have been a resident of the state at least six months immediately before filing the complaint."

{¶ 18} Generally, the word "residence," when used in statutes conferring jurisdiction in divorce actions, means domiciliary residence. Glassman v. Glassman (1944), 75 Ohio App. 47, 51,60 N.E.2d 716; Saalfeld v.