Brewer-Garrett Co. v. Metrohealth Sys., Unpublished Decision (10-5-2006)
[…] {¶ 27} To be entitled to a writ of mandamus, one must establish: "1) that he has a clear legal right to the relief prayed for, 2) that respondents are under a clear legal duty to perform the acts, and 3) that the [moving party] has no plain and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of the law." Goudlock v.State, Cuyahoga App. No. 84135, 2004-Ohio-2352. Appellants have not met the qualifications necessary for a writ of mandamus.

{¶ 28} MetroHealth decided to find a vendor to implement energy conservation measures via a RFP process pursuant to R.C.307.041 (H.B. 300), which reads as follows:

{¶ 29} "(C) A county desiring to implement energy conservation measures may proceed under either of the following methods:

{¶ 30} "(1) Using a report of any part of a report prepared under division (B) of this section, advertise for bids and comply with sections 307.86 to 307.92 of the Revised Code;