Sexton v. Conley, Unpublished Decision (8-7-2000)
[…] Linda Sue knew that Mr. Conley was the likely father and filed an affidavit under Ohio's then-existing "bastardy" laws in April 1975. The case was ultimately dismissed after Linda Sue withdrew her affidavit two months later. No order was ever entered requiring Mr. Conley to pay child support for Tierra.

On August 9, 1996, Linda Sue and Tierra filed the complaint in this case, styled as a "Complaint to Establish the Father-Child Relationship." Although Tierra was five days short of her twenty-third birthday, the appellants' complaint was timely filed. See R.C. 3111.05 (action to determine paternity "may not be brought later than five years after the child reaches the age of eighteen"). The complaint named four defendants: (1) Mr. Conley; (2) ODHS; (3) the Scioto County Child Support Enforcement Agency ("CSEA"); and (4) the Pike County Department of Human Services ("Pike County DHS"). The appellants alleged that Mr.