{¶ 3} An appellate court's review of a motion to suppress involves mixed questions of law and fact.
[…] On this record, we hold that the state showed substantial compliance with Ohio Adm. Code 3701-53-02(C).
{¶ 10} Douglas's final argument is that the testing officer's permit was not valid because it was issued on November 26, 2001, and would have expired by June 30, 2003, when Douglas's breath test was administered. Ohio Adm. Code 3701-53-09(C) was amended on September 30, 2002, so that permits are now valid for only one year from the date of issuance, instead of the two-year period previously allowed. Pursuant to R.C. 1.48, "a statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective." The Ohio Supreme Court has recognized that an administrative rule, promulgated in accordance with statutory authority, has the force and effect of law.14 Thus, like a statute, an administrative rule is presumed to have a prospective effect unless a retrospective intent is clearly indicated.15 We