State Ex Rel. Petro v. Gitler, Unpublished Decision (11-5-2004)
[…] Ruehr, 5th Dist. No. 2003CA00414, 2004-Ohio-5290, at ¶ 12; Countrywide HomeLoans, Inc. v. Hannaford, 9th Dist. No. 2200, 2004-Ohio-4317, at ¶ 14.

{¶ 23} In her Assignment of Error No. I, appellant argues that the trial court erred in executing its previous, conditional 30 day sentence that was imposed in its September 23, 2002 judgment. Appellant initially claims that the trial judge could not require her to

{¶ 24} serve the 30 day sentence because he did not hold a hearing in order to determine whether her failure to comply with the court's orders was "intentional" or willful.

{¶ 25} R.C. 2705.02, the contempt statute, provides in part:

{¶ 26} "A person guilty of any of the following acts may be punished as for a contempt:

{¶ 27} "(A) Disobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful writ, process, order, rule, judgment, or command of a court or an officer; * * *."

{¶ 28} A court may punish disobedience of its order pursuant to both R.C. 2705.02 (A) and its inherent power to enforce its authority. Zakany v. Zakany (1984), 9 Ohio St.3d 192, syllabus. A contempt order will not be reversed unless the trial court abused its discretion.