Dannaher v. Newbold, 05ap-172 (6-14-2007)
[…] "It is the parent's duty to provide evidence of actual cash expenditures in order to claim the deductions for child support purposes."

Fourth, Ohio law (using the term "shall") provides that it is mandatory that the court verify the parent's current and past income with "suitable documents, including * * * receipts and expense vouchers related to self-generated income." ORC 3119.05(A).

*Page 6

As noted in Offenberg v. Offenberg (1/23/03) (Cuyahoga Cty. C.A. No. 78885, 79425, 79426), under [R.C. 3119.05(A)]:

"When the court computes the amount of child support required to be paid under a child support order * * * the parents shall verify current and past income and personal earnings with suitable documents, including, but not limited to, pay stubs, employer statements, receipts and expense vouchers related to self-generated income, tax returns, and all supporting documentation schedules for the tax returns."