Dannaher v. Newbold, 05ap-172 (6-14-2007)
[…] CASE NO. 05AP-650

{¶ 20} In his first assignment of error, appellant asserts that the trial court improperly applied R.C. 3105.73. He contends that the trial court's decision to apply this statute, which did not become effective until after the hearing regarding attorney fees, violates the Ohio Constitution's prohibition against retroactive laws. He asserts that it is unconstitutional to apply the statute to a case that already had "been tried and submitted."

{¶ 21} R.C. 3105.73, which became effective April 27, 2005, provides:

(A) In an action for divorce, dissolution, legal separation, or annulment of marriage or an appeal of that action, a court may award all or part of reasonable attorney's fees and *Page 14 litigation expenses to either party if the court finds the award equitable. In determining whether an award is equitable, the court may consider the parties' marital assets and income, any award of temporary spousal support, the conduct of the parties, and any other relevant factors the court deems appropriate.

(B) In any post-decree motion or proceeding that arises out of an action for divorce, dissolution, legal separation, or annulment of marriage or an appeal of that motion or proceeding, the court may award all or part of reasonable attorney's fees and litigation expenses to either party if the court finds the award equitable. In determining whether an award is equitable, the court may consider the parties' income, the conduct of the parties, and any other relevant factors the court deems appropriate, but it may not consider the parties' assets.