Basic received a brochure entitled "TAXPAYERS' BILL OF RIGHTS," issued by t
[…] The statute refers to an "action or omission of an officer or employee" of the department of taxation. R.C.5703.54(A). Thus, a taxpayer who has been aggrieved by the conduct (action or omission) of an agent (officer or employee) may bring an action for damages in the Court of Claims if three requirements are met:
First, the department must have "frivolously disregarded" a provision of the Ohio Revised Code or a rule of the tax commissioner. R.C. 5703.54(A)(1). R.C. 5703.54(F) defines "frivolous" for purposes of R.C. 5703.54 to mean conduct that "obviously serves merely to harass or maliciously injure," or that is "not warranted under existing law and cannot be supported by a good faith argument for an extension, modification, or reversal of existing law." Black's Law Dictionary (6 Ed. 1990) 472, and 668, respectively defines "disregard" as "[t]o treat as unworthy of regard or notice; to take no notice of; to leave out of consideration; to ignore; to overlook; to fail to observe[,]" and "frivolous" as "[o]f little weight or importance."