Basic received a brochure entitled "TAXPAYERS' BILL OF RIGHTS," issued by t
[…] The third requirement has been met.
Basic's second assignment of error is sustained.
We hold that R.C. 5739.01 provides an independent cause of action to Ohio taxpayers, and that the institution of such actions is not dependent upon the taxpayer having exhausted his administrative remedies in the related tax matter. Basic, as an audited taxpayer, could bring this independent action having met the three requirements outlined in the statute.
Therefore, the trial court erred in holding that Basic's failure to exhaust its administrative remedies prohibited it from pursuing an R.C. 5703.54 action. Pursuant to R.C. 5703.54(B), "upon a finding of liability on the part of the state, the state shall be liable to the taxpayer" for compensatory damages, reasonable costs of litigation and attorney fees. R.C.5703.54(B)(1) and (2). Additionally, the court is required to "take into account the negligent actions or omissions, if any, on the part of the taxpayer that contributed to the damages." R.C.5703.54(C).
The judgment of the Ohio Court of Claims is reversed. This matter is remanded to the trial court for proceedings consistent with this court's ruling, which may include a rehearing for proof of damages as well as the other statutory remedies sought.