Basic received a brochure entitled "TAXPAYERS' BILL OF RIGHTS," issued by t
[…] The taxpayer must, for the most part, rely on the department to act within the letter and spirit of Ohio's tax code.
Based on the foregoing discussion, Basic's first assignment of error is sustained.
Basic's second assignment of error provides:
The trial court erred as a matter of law that Basic's claims depend upon the statutory definition only of the adverb "frivolous," to the exclusion of any application of the statutory verb "disregards" or phrase "frivolously disregards."
Basic brought its action against the department as authorized under R.C. 5703.54, which provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(A) A taxpayer aggrieved by an action or omission of an officer or employee of the department of taxation may bring an action for damages in the court of claims pursuant to Chapter 2734, of the Revised Code, if all of the following apply:
(1) In the action or omission the officer or employee frivolously disregards a provision of Chapter 5711., 5733., 5739., 5741., or 5747. of the Revised Code or a rule of the tax commissioner adopted under authority of one of those chapters;