Dennis v. Board of Trustees, Unpublished Decision (10-31-2005)
[…] I {¶ 8} Appellant claims the trial court erred in finding appellant's procedural and substantive due process rights had not been violated. We disagree.

{¶ 9} Specifically, appellant argues Trustee Carmichael participated in the investigation and fact-finding process prior to the hearing, and he lacked the authority to handover the matter to a private investigator, Mr. Tatman. Also, appellant argues Trustee Bailey based his decision on other grounds.

{¶ 10} R.C. 505.38 governs removal of fire chief. Subsection (A) provides in part, "To initiate removal proceedings, and for that purpose, the board shall designate the fire chief or a private citizen to investigate the conduct and prepare the necessary charges in conformity with those sections."

{¶ 11} From the record, we conclude appellant's assertions as to Trustee Carmichael lack merit for the following reasons. Mr.