United States Court of Appeals
[…] U.S. at 843 (quoting from Morton v. Ruiz, 415 U.S. 199, 231
(1974)). The Supreme Court has long recognized that considerable
weight should be accorded to an executive department’s
construction of a statutory scheme it is entrusted to administer.
Id., 844 (citing eleven of its decisions from Edwards’ Lessee v.
Darby, 12 Wheat. 206, 210, 6 L.Ed. 603 (1827) to Blum v. Bacon,
457 U.S. 132, 141 (1982)); accord White v. United States, 143 F.3d
232, 237 (5th Cir. 1998); Sykes v. Columbus & Greenville Railway,
117 F.3d 287, 295 (5th Cir. 1997).
CMS has promulgated a regulation, codified as 42 CFR §
440.70, which provides, in pertinent parts, that “[h]ome health
services include...[m]edical supplies, equipment, and appliances
suitable for use in the home...[when provided to a recipient at]
his place of residence....” Further, 42 CFR § 441.15, in relevant
part, provides: “With respect to the services defined in §
440.70...a State plan must provide that—(a) Home health services
include, as a minimum....(3) Medical supplies, equipment, and