United States v. Wallace
[…] III. Proportionality of Wallace’s Airplane Forfeiture In contrast to the situation in Bajakajian, as the district court determined – and Wallace does not contest – there is no applicable or analogous Sentencing Guideline for Wallace’s unlawful operation of an unregistered airplane. Therefore the only current legislative guidance as to the gravity of Wallace’s offense in monetary terms is the statutory maximum fine of $250,000.2 Forfeiture of the $30,000 airplane is certainly not grossly disproportionate as compared to this $250,000 statutory maximum. 2 49 U.S.C. § 46306(b) states that a violator “shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned for not more than 3 years, or both.” 49 U.S.C. § 46306(b). 18 U.S.C. § 3571 sets a maximum fine of $250,000 for any felony, unless a specific statute prescribes otherwise (by specific reference to § 3571). 18 U.S.C. § 3571(b)(3) & (e).