United States Court of Appeals
[…] II. ANALYSIS
As a threshold matter, this Court must decide whether the
district court’s order compelling arbitration, staying
proceedings, and administratively closing the case constitutes an
appealable order. If not, then this Court lacks jurisdiction and
the appeal should be dismissed, which would pretermit any
consideration of the merits of Mire’s appeal.
The Federal Arbitration Act (“FAA”), 9 U.S.C. § 16, states
that an appeal may be taken from (1) a final order with respect
to an arbitration subject to the FAA (§ 16(a)(3)); (2) an order
refusing a stay of any action under section 3 of the FAA (§
16(a)(1)(A)); and (3) an order denying an application under
section 206 of the FAA to compel arbitration (§ 16 (a)(1)(C)).
The FAA further provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in
section 1292(b) of title 28, an appeal may not be taken from an
interlocutory order - - (1) granting a stay of any action under
section 3 of this title....” 9 U.S.C. § 16(b)(1). Section 3 of
4
the FAA states that once the trial court is satisfied that an
issue is referable to arbitration, the court “shall on
application of one of the parties stay the trial of the action
until such arbitration has been had....” In this case, the