{¶ 4} In March 2005, frustrated with McDannald working over three months of light duty, Robert Fry requested paperwork from McDannald's doctor rega
[…] Morris v. First National Bank Trust Co. (1970), 21 Ohio St. 2d 25. To prevail on a motion for summary judgment, the moving party must be able to point to evidentiary materials that show there is no genuine issue as to any material fact, and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Dresher v.Burt, 75 Ohio St. 3d 280, 293, 1996-Ohio-107. The nonmoving party must then present evidence that some issue of material fact remains for the trial court to resolve. Id.
{¶ 16} R.C. 4123.90 provides, in pertinent part, "No employer shall discharge, demote, reassign, or take any punitive action against any employee because the employee filed a claim or instituted, pursued or testified in any proceedings under the workers' compensation act for an injury or occupational disease which occurred in the course of and arising out of his employment with that employer."
{¶ 17} To establish a prima facie case for retaliatory discharge under R.C. 4123.90, an employee must show that he or she (1) was injured on the job, (2) filed a workers' compensation claim, and (3) was discharged in contravention of R.C. 4123.90. Wilson v. Riverside Hosp.