Miller v. Nationwide Life Insurance
[…] plaintiff when considering whether there is a claim upon which

relief could be granted.     Id.



                                    3
                                  A

     We initially address Miller’s claim under the Securities Act

of 1933, and examine whether the claim is barred by the Act’s

statute of limitations.   The Securities Act requires claims to be

filed “within one year after the discovery of the untrue statement

or the omission, or after such discovery should have been made by

the exercise of reasonable diligence.”     15 U.S.C. § 77m.   The Act’s

statute of repose further limits the discovery period to no more

than “three years after the security was bona fide offered to the

public . . . [or] three years after the sale.”     Id.

     We first ask whether the district court erred in holding that

Miller’s Securities Act claim is barred by the one-year statute of

limitations of 15 U.S.C. § 77m.       Miller purchased annuities from