State v. Bugaj, Unpublished Decision (2-14-2007)
[…] She argues that there was no evidence that any of the children were harmed or at a risk being harmed.

{¶ 28} As to the possession charge, appellant argues that there was no evidence that she used any of the drugs or paraphernalia that Deputy Stoffer observed. She also points out that she did not reside in the apartment. *Page 8

{¶ 29} R.C. 2937.07 provides in part that a "plea to a misdemeanor offense of `no contest' or words of similar import shall constitute a stipulation that the judge or magistrate may make a finding of guilty or not guilty from the explanation of the circumstances of the offense." R.C. 2937.07 is mandatory and we cannot presume from a silent record that the trial court complied with its requirements. State v.Wellington, 7th Dist.