State v. Warren, Unpublished Decision (10-19-1999)
[…] Furthermore, it is the obligation of the trier-of-fact to evaluate the credibility of the witnesses and determine the weight to be placed upon the evidence. State v. DeHass (1967),10 Ohio St.2d 230 and State v. Scott (1986), 26 Ohio St.3d 92. It was within the purview of the jury to believe one witness more than another and this court will not substitute its judgment for that of the trier-of-fact.

Appellant argues that her conviction of aggravated arson was against the manifest weight of the evidence. R.C. 2909.02 states:

"(A) No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly do any of the following:

"* * *

"(2) Cause physical harm to any occupied structure."

Appellant states that appellee presented three witnesses, but maintains that none of these witnesses established her guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.