State v. Moss, Unpublished Decision (6-26-2003)
[…] Strickland v. Washington (1984), 466 U.S. 688; State v.Bradley (1989), 42 Ohio St.3d 136.

{¶ 38} The elements required for conviction of murder are found in R.C. 2903.02, which states in pertinent part: "(A) No person shall purposely cause the death of another * * *." The elements of involuntary manslaughter are found in R.C. 2903.04, which states in pertinent part: "(A) No person shall cause the death of another * * * as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit a felony." R.C. 2903.04(A). Defendant argues that "the greater weight of the evidence indicates a killing occurr[ed] as a proximate result of a felony, namely an assault." In other words, the death was not purposely caused, he argues.

{¶ 39} We disagree.