Frigmanski v. Watruba, Unpublished Decision (3-23-2001)
[…] Construing the evidence in a light most favorable to appellant, there simply are no facts which would support liability based upon aiding and abetting. Denomy did not, in any way, express approval of or encourage the altercation. The fact that he prevented Plicinski from "breaking up" the fight is certainly not dispositive.

Appellant also claims that Denomy acted in dereliction of his duty as a police officer when he failed to stop the fight. He cites R.C. 2921.44(A)(2) which provides:

"(A) No law enforcement officer shall negligently do any of the following:

"* * *

"(2) Fail to prevent or halt the commission of an offense or to apprehend an offender, when it is in his power to do so alone or with available assistance."

The trial court determined that the above statute was inapplicable because Denomy was outside of his jurisdiction at the time of the incident. While we are not necessarily convinced that the statute has a jurisdictional limitation, see Luketic v. Univ. Circle, Inc.