DECISION AND JOURNAL ENTRY
[…] The Shellys argue that the award was proper because the fees were billed for services in connection with the Shellys' "own defense of [a]ppellant's breach of contract action, their own breach of contract action, breach of implied warranty, unjust enrichment and violations of the [OCSPA, which] all dealt with the same operative facts that [a]ppellant's work on the project was substandard, i.e., unworkmanlike." The Shellys further state that they developed and presented this evidence "in both their defense of [a]ppellant's breach of contract and their other counterclaims."
R.C. 1345.09(F)(2) permits a court to award the prevailing party "reasonable attorney's fee limited to the work reasonably performed, if * * * [t]he supplier has knowingly committed an act or practice that violates this chapter." An award of attorney fees under R.C. 1345.09(F)(2) is discretionary. Einhorn v. Ford Motor Co. (1990), 48 Ohio St. 3d 27; R.C. 1345.09(F)(2) (providing that a court "may award" attorney fees).