R.C. 6103.02(A). "Public water supply" is defined in R.C. 6103.01 as "wells, springs, streams, or other sources of water supply, pumping equipment, treatment or purification plants, distributing mains, cisterns, reservoirs, necessary equipment for fire protection, other equipment, and lands, rights of way, and easements, necessary for the proper development and distribution of the supply." (Emphasis added.)
Pursuant to R.C. 3737.82, the fire marshal "shall adopt a state fire code which shall consist of rules relating to all aspects of fire safety." The statute further states that the code "shall include, but not be limited to, rules relating to the movable contents of any building, or class of buildings, the transportation, storage, location, and use of flammable or explosive materials, the procedures to be employed by persons in the event of fire, the installation and location of fireprotection equipment, and other similar matters." (Emphasis added.) The fire marshal must include in the fire code minimum standards of performance for fire protection equipment and fire fighting equipment. R.C. 3737.83(A).
The Ohio Fire Marshal adopted the National Fire Prevention Code.