Matter of Dick, Unpublished Decision (11-15-1999)
[…] (Emphasis added.)

R.C. 2111.06, regarding guardian of the person, explains the following: "A guardian of the person of a minor shall be appointed as to a minor having neither father nor mother, or whose parents are unsuitable persons to have the custody and tuition of such minor, or whose interests, in the opinion of the court, will be promoted thereby." (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2111.46, which addresses the continuation of a guardianship of a minor, states the following: "When a guardian has been appointed for a minor before such minor is over fourteen years of age, such guardian's power shall continue until the ward arrives at the age of majority, unless removed for good cause or unless such ward selects another suitable guardian." (Emphasis added.)

Although the probate court followed the best interest of the children standard in its decision, it implicitly addressed the questions of suitability of the guardians and appellant, as well as the continuing need for the guardianship.