Matter of Dick, Unpublished Decision (11-15-1999)
[…] We find that Masitto is not controlling here, and therefore the probate court should have followed the standards established by the probate sections of the Ohio Revised Code, R.C. 2101 et seq.

It is notable that this proceeding, which originated in and was conducted in probate court, contains no reference to R.C. 2101, et seq. A review of applicable sections of the Revised Code indicates that when appointing a guardian or sustaining an existing guardianship, a probate court must consider the need (or necessity) of the guardianship as well as the suitability of the guardians. R.C. 2111.02, which provides for appointment of guardians, states the following:

When found necessary, the probate court on its own motion or on application by any interested party shall appoint, * * * a guardian of the person, the estate, or both, of a minor or incompetent, provided the person for whom the guardian is to be appointed is a resident of the county or has a legal settlement in the county and, except in the case of a minor, has had the opportunity to have the assistance of counsel in the proceeding for the appointment of such guardian. (Emphasis added.)