Matter of Dick, Unpublished Decision (11-15-1999)
[…] R.C. 2111.02, which provides for appointment of guardians, states the following:

When found necessary, the probate court on its own motion or on application by any interested party shall appoint, * * * a guardian of the person, the estate, or both, of a minor or incompetent, provided the person for whom the guardian is to be appointed is a resident of the county or has a legal settlement in the county and, except in the case of a minor, has had the opportunity to have the assistance of counsel in the proceeding for the appointment of such guardian. (Emphasis added.)

R.C. 2111.06, regarding guardian of the person, explains the following: "A guardian of the person of a minor shall be appointed as to a minor having neither father nor mother, or whose parents are unsuitable persons to have the custody and tuition of such minor, or whose interests, in the opinion of the court, will be promoted thereby." (Emphasis added.)