McBel Trust v. Gold, Unpublished Decision (6-15-1998)
[…] Appellant assigns a single error on appeal:

ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR:

THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN ITS DETERMINATION THAT IT LACKED PERSONAL JURISDICTION OVER APPELLEES.

In order to establish personal jurisdiction over a non-resident defendant, the plaintiff must show: (1) that R.C.2307.382 and Civ.R. 4.3(A) apply, so as to allow such jurisdiction, and (2) the granting of personal jurisdiction will not violate the defendant's due process rights. U.S. SprintCommunications Co., LTD. Partnership vs. Mr. K's Foods, Inc. (1994), 68 Ohio St. 3d 181.

R.C. 2307.382 provides in pertinent part:

(A) A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from the person's:

(1) Transacting any business in this state;

(2) Contracting to supply services or goods in this state;

(3) Causing tortious injury by an act or omission in this state;

(4) Causing tortious injury in this state by an act or omission outside this state if he regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in this state; . . .

Civ.R. 4.3 permits services of process on a non-resident defendant who falls within reach of the long-arm statute.