{¶ 4} Subsequent to the inci
[…] With regard to the legal issues, however, we apply a de novo standard of review and thus freely review the trial court's application of the law to the facts. Id.
{¶ 13} When reviewing the legal issues presented in a speedy trial claim, we must strictly construe the relevant statutes against the state. In Brecksville v. Cook (1996),75 Ohio St. 3d 53, 57, 661 N.E.2d 706, 709, the Court reiterated its prior admonition "to strictly construe speedy trial statutes against the state."
{¶ 14} The speedy trial statute in issue in this case is R.C.2941.401. Revised Code 2941.401 states the following, in relevant part:
{¶ 15} "When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional institution of this state, and when during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment, information, or complaint against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the appropriate court in which the matter is