{¶ 2} "I. The trial court erred by denying appellant's motion to withdraw his guilty pleas filed prior to sentencing without having first held a hearing."
[…] Under such circumstances, where the trial court never exercised its own discretion in imposing the sentence, a presumption of vindictiveness does not arise.
{¶ 57} Douse's fifth assigned error is overruled.
{¶ 58} In his sixth assigned error, Douse argues that the trial court erred by resentencing him on all counts, instead of only resentencing on the counts that this court found error with on the prior appeal.
{¶ 59} When this court vacates a sentence and remands for resentencing, the trial court is required to hold a complete sentencing hearing.30 Pursuant to R.C. 2929.19(A)(1):
{¶ 60} "The court shall hold a sentencing hearing before imposing a sentence under this chapter upon an offender who was convicted of or pleaded guilty to a felony and before resentencing an offender who has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to a felony and whose case was remanded pursuant to R.C. 2953.07 or 2953.08 of the Revised Code. * * *"
{¶ 61} R.C. 2953.08(G)(1) also only gives the court of appeals the power to modify or vacate and remand a "sentence" on appeal. We do not have the power to only vacate a portion of the sentence.