After the individual left the apartment, Mr. Marn noticed that his bedroom light was on. He went into his bedroom and found th
[…] The purpose of a photo array would be lost if the suspected perpetrator was not in the array. To that extent, the array, by its nature, can be found to be somewhat suggestive, but not so suggestive as to give rise to a substantial likelihood of irreparable misidentification. Appellant's third assignment of error is therefore without merit.
In appellant's fourth assignment of error, he argues that he was denied his due process of law when there was no in-court identification of him as the alleged perpetrator.
R.C. 2945.55 provides:
When identification of the defendant is an issue, a witness who has on previous occasion identified such person may testify to such previous identification. Such identification may be proved by other witnesses.