{¶ 4} A.H. has resided in Newark, Ohio, with Sandra Peters since 2006.
[…] {¶ 34} The overriding purposes for dispositions regarding juvenile delinquents are "to provide for the care, protection, and mental and physical development of children subject to this chapter, protect the public interest and safety, hold the offender accountable * * * restore the victim, and rehabilitate the offender." R.C. § 2152.01 (A). Dispositions must "be reasonably calculated to achieve the overriding purposes set forth in this section, commensurate with and not demeaning to the seriousness of the delinquent child's * * * conduct and its impact on the victim." R.C. § 2152.01(B). To the extent that they do not conflict with R.C. Chapter 2152, "the provisions of Chapter 2151. of the Revised Code apply to the proceedings under this chapter." R.C. § 2152.01(C).
{¶ 35} In matters involving child custody, the welfare of the children remains "the primary, if not only, consideration."