Bodnar v. Hawthorn of Aurora Ltd., Unpublished Decision (12-22-2006)
[…] {¶ 20} R.C. 1533.181 provides: "No owner * * * [o]wes any duty to a recreational user to keep the premises safe for entry or use; [e]xtends any assurance to a recreational user, through the act of giving permission, that the premises are safe for entry or use; [or] assumes responsibility for or incurs liability for any injury to [a] person * * * caused by any act of a recreational user."

{¶ 21} "Premises" are defined as "all privately-owned lands, ways, and waters, and any buildings and structures thereon." R.C. 1533.18(A). A "recreational user," on the other hand, is defined as "a person to whom permission has been granted, without the payment of a fee or consideration to the owner * * * to enter upon premises to * * * engage in * * * recreational pursuits." R.C. 1533.18(B).