Bodnar v. Hawthorn of Aurora Ltd., Unpublished Decision (12-22-2006)
[…] Thus, summary judgment was properly granted with respect to the Partnership.

{¶ 19} We now turn to the issue of whether the Association is immune from liability, and thus, entitled to summary judgment on the basis of R.C. 1533.181, the recreational user's statute. After viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to Bodnar, as the nonmoving party, we conclude that the statute does not apply.

{¶ 20} R.C. 1533.181 provides: "No owner * * * [o]wes any duty to a recreational user to keep the premises safe for entry or use; [e]xtends any assurance to a recreational user, through the act of giving permission, that the premises are safe for entry or use; [or] assumes responsibility for or incurs liability for any injury to [a] person * * * caused by any act of a recreational user."

{¶ 21} "Premises" are defined as "all privately-owned lands, ways, and waters, and any buildings and structures thereon." R.C. 1533.18(A).