[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.] OPINION AND JUDGMENT ENTRY
[…] Because the deputy did not know the identity of the informant or the facts the informant used to report reckless operation of the Rawlings vehicle, the deputy needed further corroboration to stop appellant. According to the deputy, it was not unusual for drivers to get caught in intersections in that vicinity of Dorr Street. In fact, it was his practice in such circumstances to have drivers pull over to determine whether they were lost in order to provide assistance.
Although the deputy did not issue a traffic ticket to appellant for stopping and blocking the intersection, R.C.4511.712 declares operating a motor vehicle in such a manner to be a traffic violation:
"No driver shall enter an intersection * * * unless there is sufficient space on the other side of the intersection * * * to accommodate the vehicle * * * he is operating without obstructing the passage of other vehicles, streetcars, trackless trolleys, pedestrians, or railroad trains, notwithstanding any traffic control signal indication to proceed."
Thus, the deputy's testimony that he did not issue any citations to appellant other than for driving under the influence is insignificant. That testimony, on cross-examination, was as follows: