{¶ 63} I respectfully dissent. *Page 14
[…] I agree.
{¶ 65} We review a trial court's decision on a motion to dismiss pursuant to a de novo standard of review. State v. Wendel (Dec. 23, 1999), 11th Dist. No. 97-G-2116, 1999 Ohio App. LEXIS 6237, at 5. A de novo review requires the appellate court to conduct an independent review of the evidence before the trial court without deference to the trial court's decision. Brown v. Scioto Cty. Bd. of Commrs. (1993),87 Ohio App.3d 704, 711.
{¶ 66} R.C. 2941.401 governs the speedy trial rights of an imprisoned defendant and states in pertinent part:
{¶ 67} "When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional institution of this state, and *** there is pending in this state any untried indictment *** against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the appropriate court *** written notice of the place of his imprisonment and a request