Plain error only exists where substantial rights are so adversely affected as to undermine the fairness of the guilt determining process. State v. Swanson (1984), 16 Ohio App. 3d 375,377. "Notice of plain error is * * * to be taken with the utmost caution, under exceptional circumstances, and only to prevent a manifest miscarriage of justice." State v. Long (1978), 53 Ohio St. 2d 91,97.
Bearing this principle in mind, we turn our attention to the instant case. R.C. 2941.25, provides that:
(A) Where the same conduct by defendant can be construed to constitute two or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictments or information may contain counts for all such offenses, but the defendant may be convicted of only one.